Privacy


PRIVACY POLICY


Privacy Notice and Policy

Last Updated May 23, 2018 firesticksunlimited.com is a website owned and operated by Firesticks Unlimited, Inc.


Personal Data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

  • “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

What Personal Data does the Company collect and Store?

The personal data we will collect from you is:

  • IP Address – sent to us from your browser when you access one of our websites.
  • GUID – an identification string created upon installing one of our extensions.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how the Company will collect and use your personal data for delivery of our website and extension services.

Why does the Company need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you our website and extension services we need to collect personal data for geography detection and fraud detection purposes. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.


Will the Company share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to the Company in the course of dealing with you. The personal data we may share is your IP Address.


Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely.


How will the Company use the personal data it collects about me?

The Company will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.


We will use your IP Address to help prevent fraudulent use of our services. For example, we can detect for abusive use of our services from any particular IP address or set of IP addresses and use firewalls to block this traffic from accessing our services.


We will use the GUID generated upon installation in ensure proper delivery of the extension services. The GUID reflects which extension was installed and which country it was installed in. We use this information to deliver the correct content for each extension.


What non-personally identifiable information does the Company store?

Non Personally Identifiable Information is data that cannot be used to identify a specific person. Examples of NPII can include items such the type of Web Browser you are using, the version of the web browser, the Operating System and the country you are located in.


The Company retains some non-personally identifiable information to improve our website and for statistical purposes.

Do you use cookies?


A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser. Cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes.

When you visit our website, the Company may store a cookie on your computer; such cookie identifies that you previously visited this website, and allows us to analyze our web traffic to improve our services and better serve our visitors.


Web beacons or Pixels

Web beacons or Pixels are tiny graphics, similar in function to cookies. They track your online Web movement on our web pages and extensions. We embed Pixels invisibly on Web pages. They are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by Pixels to our customers’ Personally Identifiable Information.


We may use web beacons on our site to help track consumers how consumers use our websites and extensions in order to help improve our website sites and extensions. We do not collect or store personal data with web beacons or pixels


Under what circumstances will the Company contact me?

The Company will not contact you in the course of normal business. We do not collect any contact information in the course of normal business.

If you contact us by phone or email – we may communicate with you via the email or phone number you have contacted us with.


Children’s Online Privacy

We do not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13. We encourage parents and guardians to be familiar with the web sites that their children visit the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) regulates the means by which web site operators collect and use personal information from children under 13, pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (the “Act”). For more information about the Act and children’s on-line privacy in general, visit the FTC’s web site at www.ftc.gov/privacy. For safety tips on privacy visit www.OnGuardOnline.gov.


Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here.


Enforcement / RedressIf you feel that we have not followed our Privacy Policy, please let us know.  Also, if you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, its implementation, or would like a written copy, please feel free to contact us at: Firesticks Unlimited